Listing

Continue

Graeme Murphy’s programs – Dance, Opera, Film

(in alphabetical order)

Glossary:
The Australian Ballet – TAB
Sydney Dance Company – SDC
Opera Australia- OA
Mature  Artists Dance Experience – MADE
The Australian Ballet School – TABS

Aida (2009) – OA
After Venice (1984) – SDC
Afterworlds (1987) – SDC
Air & Other Invisible Forces (1999) – SDC
Bard Bits (1991) – SDC
Beauty and The Beast  (1992 – 1997) – SDC
Berlin (with Iva Davies) (1995) – SDC
Berlin (with Iota) (2007) – SDC
Beyond Twelve (1980) – TAB
Body Of Work (2000) – Shining, Daphnis and Chloe, Soft Bruising, An Evening, Synergy with Synergy, Poppy, Piano Sonata, The Protecting Veil, Sheherazade, Sequenza VII, Berlin, Free Radicals - SDC
Boxes (1985) – SDC
Cut - also known as The Director’s Cut (2006) – SDC
Daphnis and Chloé (1980-1989) – SDC
Deadly Sins (1984) – SDC
Ellipse (2002) – SDC
Embodied (1996) – Mikhail Baryshnikov
An Evening (1981) – SDC
Evening Suite (1989) – SDC
Ever After Ever (2007) – SDC
Flashbacks (1983) – SDC
Fire and Ice (1987) – Torvill & Dean
Firebird (2009) – TAB
Fire Earth Air Water (1977) – SDC
Fornicon (1995) – SDC
Forty Miles – A River of Dreams (2010) – Tasdance
Free Radicals (1996) – SDC
The Frock (2018)MADE
Giselle (2016) – Universal Ballet (Sth Korea)
Glimpses (1977) – SDC
Grand (2005) – SDC
The Happy Prince (2019) – TAB
Hate (1982) – SDC
Homelands (1982) – SDC
Hua Mulan (2005) – SDC with Shanghai Song & Dance Ensemble
In the Company of Wo/men (1990) – SDC
King Roger (1990) – SDC
Kraanerg (1988) – SDC
Late Afternoon of a Faun (1987) – SDC
Limited Edition (1982) – SDC
Love Never Dies (2010) – Andrew Lloyd Webber
Madama Butterfly (2019) – OA
Mao Last Dancer (2009) – Great Scott Productions
The Merry Widow (2017) – OA
Murphy: a retrospective (2018) – TAB
Mythologia (2000) – SDC
Nearly Beloved (1986) – SDC
Nutcraker: The Story of Clara (1992-2018) – TAB
Old Friends New Friends (1984) – SDC
Papillon (1975 – 1977) -TABS
Piano Sonata (1992) – SDC
Poppy: the life and art of Jean Cocteau (1978-1991) – SDC
The Protecting Veil (1993) – SDC
Romeo and Juliet (2011) – TAB
Rumours (1978–1979 – 1980) – SDC
Salome (1998) – SDC
The Selfish Giant (1983) – SDC
Scintillation (1977) – SDC
Sensing (1993) – ABC
Sequenza VII (1977 – 2000) – SDC
Shades of Gray (2004) – SDC
Shéhérazade (1979 -2000 – 2018) – SDC/TAB
Shimmering (1985) – SDC
Shining (1986) – SDC
Signatures (1979) – SDC
The Silver Rose (2005) – Bayerisches Staatsballett/ TAB
Sirens (1985) – SDC
Soft Bruising (1990) – SDC
Some Rooms (1983) – SDC
Song of the Night (1989) – SDC
A Streetcar Named Desire (1991) – SDC
Swan Lake (2002) – TAB
Synergy with Synergy (1992) – SDC
Third Conversation (1977) – SDC
Tip (1977) – TAB
Tivoli (2001) – SDC/ TAB
Turandot (1990 – 2019) – OA
Up (1977) – SDC
Vast (1988) – SDC
Viridian (1980) – SDC
Volumina (1977) – SDC
Water (2009) – Shanghai Ballet
Wilderness (1982) – SDC

 

Documentaries:
2019 Seven Deadly Sins (creative workshop) – MADE
2011 Romeo & Juliet: A New Vision (Foxtel) – TAB
2010 The Closet Tales of Australian Fashion: AKIRA (SBS)
2009 A Thousand Encores: the Ballet Russe in Australia (ABC)
2005 Graeme Murphy extended interview
2002 On the Wings of a Swan
2001 Tivoli: the making of a Dance Musical (ABC)
1992 Sydney Dance Paris (ABC)
1989 Astonish Me, Graeme Murphy (ABC)
1988 Behind the Sun – Juniper Films
1986 Old Friends New Friends (ABC)

 

List and links collated by Philippe Charluet